Stocked in North York, ON

240 L Wheelie Bin

WB-24022.24 × 28.94 × 41.93 in (565 × 735 × 1065 mm)

The 240 L is the workhorse of the wheeled range: big enough for a week's waste from a small block, still light enough for one person to wheel out on two 200 mm wheels.

Capacity
63.4 US gal240 L5th largest of 11 waste recycling bins
Rated Payload
211.64 lb96 kg3rd highest of 4 waste recycling bins
Net Weight
29.76 lb13.5 kg7th lightest of 11 waste recycling bins

Request a quotation

Written within 24 hours, priced for your volume in CAD or USD, shipped from North York, ON.

No obligation. We reply with a written quotation, not a sales call.

Figures for the base build. 2 builds compared in the specification

Specification

Configuration2 builds · 1 spec differs
Technical specifications
Size and load ratings
Size22.24 × 28.94 × 41.93 in (565 × 735 × 1065 mm)
Capacity63.4 US gal (240 L)
Wall Thickness3 mm
Dimensional Tolerance± 5 mm
Rated Payload211.64 lb (96 kg)
Construction
ConstructionRibbed body with a lifting comb bar across the front rim, drawn with a 3° taper
LidHinged silent lid, 75 mm deep
WheelsTwo, 7.87 in (200 mm) diameter
Pedal OptionAvailable as a separate build
Material and standards
MaterialHDPE
Temperature Range−4 to +104 °F (−20 to +40 °C)
ResistanceMoisture
Wash-DownWashable and suitable for disinfection
Design StandardEN 840-1 and EN 840-6
Handling and freight
Net Weight29.76 lb (13.5 kg)
PlacementOutdoor
Colour and branding
ColourYellow, dark green, charcoal grey, blue, red or light green
BrandingPrinted
Download datasheetWB-240 · PDF · full specification

Standard selected. SKU WB-240.